Board of Directors: The People that Power ZWP

The Zumbro Watershed Partnership Board of Directors

The Zumbro Watershed Partnership is governed by a 25 member Board of Directors. Twelve are elected officials, including a county commissioner and Soil and Water Conservation District Supervisors from each of the six counties of the watershed. Thirteen are citizen members who are elected each year at our annual meeting in March.

The Board meets the second Thursday of each month monthly at 7:30 p.m. at the Cascade Meadow Wetlands & Environmental Science Center 2900–19th St. NW in Rochester.

County Commissioner Representatives:

Mark Thein- Olmsted County
Don Springer – Wabasha County
Barney Nesseth- Goodhue County
James Brady- Steele County
Jake Gillen – Rice County
Rhonda Toquam- Dodge County

County Soil and Water Conservation District Representatives:

Steve Connelly – Olmsted SWCD
Terry Helbig – Wabasha SWCD
Larry Thompford/Glen Roberson – Goodhue SWCD
Richard (Dick) Peterson – Rice SWCD
Larry Scherger – Dodge SWCD
Dan Hansen – Steele SWCD

Citizen Board Directors:

Mark Green – Chair

Watershed Activities: Executive Committee, Human Resources Committee, Finance Committee

I represent educators and entrepreneurs.

Brett Ostby – Vic Chair

Watershed Activities: Education Committee, Executive Committee, Human Resources Committee, Earth Fest, We Bike Rochester, Green Drinks, Reel Paddling Film Festival

I represent Rochester, biologists, & Olmsted County

Mary Idso – Treasurer

Watershed Activities: Co-Founder of the Earth Fest Expo, Membership Committee

I represent Rochester, Earth Fest, and Olmsted County.

Megan Gallagher – Secretary

Watershed Activities: Executive Committee, Reel Paddling Film Festival

I represent Lake Zumbro and Olmsted County

 

Duane Alberts

Watershed Activities: Education Committee, Nominating Committee, Cows Drink Water Too

I represent rural farmers and Olmsted County.

Deb Las

Watershed Activities: Education Committee

I represent local educators and Olmsted County.

Roger Toquam

Watershed Activities: Finance Committee

I represent rural farmers and Dodge County.